Conference programme

Wednesday, September 28th 2022
Venue: Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering (Amphiteatre)
14:00 - 16:00
16:15 - 18:15
 
Thursday, September 29th 2022
Venue: Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering (Amphiteatre)
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 09:15
Katerina Zdravkova and Lasko Basnarkov, conference chairs
09:15 - 10:00
INVITED TALK
 
Chair:
Katerina Zdravkova
Bernd Carsten Stahl
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break 
10:30 - 12:10
 
Chair:
Smile Markovski
StegIm: Image in Image Steganography
Ivo Tasevski, Jovana Dobreva, Stefan Andonov, Hristina Mihajloska, Aleksandra Popovska-Mitrovikj and Vesna Dimitrova 
 
A Property of an Error-Detecting Code Based on Quasigroups
Natasha Ilievska
 
Multi-Access Edge Computing Smart Relocation Approach from an NFV Perspective
Cristina Bernad, Vojdan Kjorveziroski, Pedro Juan Roig, Salvador Alcaraz, Katja Gilly and Sonja Filiposka 
 
An Efficient Architecture for Edge Data Centre Networks
Pedro Juan Roig, Salvador Alcaraz, Katja Gilly, Cristina Bernad and Sonja Filiposka 
 
Implementing Multi-Access Edge Computing with Kubernetes
Vojdan Kjorveziroski, Cristina Bernad, Katja Gilly and Sonja Filiposka
12:10 - 14:00
Lunch break 
14:00 - 14:45
INVITED TALK
 
Chair:
Lasko Basnarkov
Kai Kimppa
14:45 - 15:15
Coffee break 
15:15 - 16:55
 
Chair:
Marjan Gusev
Using Centrality Measures to Extract Knowledge from Cryptocurrencies’ Interdependencies Networks
Hristijan Peshov, Ana Todorovska, Dimitar Trajanov, Gorast Angelovski, Eva Spirovska, Ivan Rusevski, Jovana Marojevikj, Irena Vodenska and Ljubomir Chitkushev
 
Architecture for Collecting and Analysing Data from Sensor Devices
Dona Jankova, Ivona Andova, Merxhan Bajrami, Martin Vrangalovski, Katarina Trojachanec Dineva, Petre Lameski and Bojan Ilijoski
 
Deep Learning-Based Sentiment Classification of Social Network Texts in Amharic Language
Senait Gebremichael Tesfagergish, Robertas Damaševičius and Jurgita Kapočiūtė-Dzikienė 
 
Detection of High Noise Levels in Electrocardiograms
Danche Papuchieva and Marjan Gusev
 
Novel Methodology for Improving the Generalization Capability of Chemo-Informatics Deep Learning Models
Ljubinka Sandjakoska, Ana Madevska Bogdanova and Ljupcho Pejov
17:00 - 18:00
Welcome cocktail @Faculty of Technology and Metallurgy (Club)
 
Friday, September 30th 2022
Venue: Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering (Amphiteatre)
09:15 - 10:00
INVITED TALK
 
Chair:
Katerina Zdravkova
John Traxler
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break 
10:30 - 12:10
 
Chair:
Mexhid Ferati
Analysis of Gender Differences in COVID-19
Izabela Mitreska, Oliver Simonoski and Rasim Salkoski
 
Generation Z Enters STEM: Obstacles and Opportunities
Mexhid Ferati, Venera Demukaj, Arianit Kurti and Christina Mörtberg
 
Adapting a Web 2.0-based Course to a Fully Online Course and Readapting it Back for Face-to-Face Use
Katerina Zdravkova 
 
Reproducibility of Published Educational Recommendation Systems: Systematic Review
Ivica Pesovski, Ana Madevska Bogdanova and Vladimir Trajkovik
 
Blended REsearch on Air Pollution Using TecHnical and Educational Solutions - CleanBREATHE
Victoria Batz, Petre Lameski, Michael A. Herzog and Vladimir Trajkovik
12:10 - 14:00
Lunch break 
14:00 - 15:40
 
Chair:
Ana Madevska Bogdanova
A Comparative Study of CNN Architectures for Melanoma Skin Cancer Classification
Khadidja Belattar, Maya Adjadj and Maya Bakir
 
Blood Pressure Classification Using CNN-LSTM Model
Ivan Kuzmanov, Anastasija Vasilevska, Ana Madevska Bogdanova, Nevena Ackovska, Magdalena Kostoska and Fedor Lehocki 
 
Estimation of Respiratory Rate from ECG Signal in Python Programming Language
Eduard Žňava, Fedor Lehocki, Milan Tyšler, Ana Madevska Bogdanova, Magdalena Kostoska, Oto Masár, Marko Spasenović and Silvia Puteková 
 
Early Diagnosis and Screening of Alzheimer's Disease Through Detection of Linguistic Defiiciency and Other Biomarkers
Maja Nikolova and Sonja Gievska
 
Using Computer Vision and Text-to-Speech for the Visually Impaired
Atanas Trpcheski and Ivan Chorbev
15:40 - 16:10
Coffee break 
16:10 - 17:30
 
Chair:
Dimitar Trajanov
Analysis of WEconomy and Macedonian Socially Responsible Companies
Aleksandra Glavinova, Sasho Gramatikov and Dimitar Trajanov
 
Analysis and Comparison of Asset Declaration Systems
Besnik Dragusha, Azir Aliu and Kadri Sylejmani
 
Analysis and Comparative Evaluation of Font-end Technologies for Web Aapplication Development
Frosina Ilievska and Sasho Gramatikov 
 
Evaluating Micro Frontend Approaches for Code Reusability
Emilija Stefanovska and Vladimir Trajkovik
19:00 - 22:00 
Conference Gala Dinner @Lira Restaurant
 
Saturday, October 1st 2022
Venue: Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering (Amphiteatre)
09:15 - 10:00
INVITED TALK
 
Chair:
Lasko Basnarkov
Mirjana Ivanović
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break 
10:30 - 11:00
 
Chair:
Vesna Dimitrova
Using Cuffless Non-Invasive Methods for Blood Pressure Estimation: A Literature Review
Barbora Andrášikova, Fedor Lehocki, Milan Tyšler, Ana Madevska Bogdanova, Ivan Kuzmanov, Oto Masár, Marko Spasenović and Silvia Puteková 
 
Data Classification Based on Sensitivity in Public and Private Enterprises
Elissa Mollakuqe, Vesna Dimitrova and Aleksandra Popovska-Mitrovikj
 
Aeronautical Object Recognition Using Neural Network Algorithms
Gjorgji Markovski, Leonid Djinevski, Slavcho Chungurski and Toni Stojanovski
11:00 - 11:10
Short break
11:10 - 12:50
 
 
Chair:
Suzana Loshkovska
Improving Brain MRI Retrieval for Alzheimer's Disease Using a Combination of Static and Dynamic Features
Katarina Trojachanec Dineva, Ivan Kitanovski, Ivica Dimitrovski and Suzana Loshkovska 
 
An Exploration of Autism Spectrum Disorder Classification from Structural and Functional MRI Images
Jovan Krajevski, Ilinka Ivanoska, Kire Trivodaliev, Slobodan Kalajdziski and Sonja Gievska
 
Embedded Deep Learning to Aid the Mobility of Individuals with Disabilities: A Solution for In-house Bus Line Recognition
Tashko Pavlov, Nikola Stanojkovski, Mario Stojchevski, Kostadin Mishev and Monika Simjanoska
 
Embedded Deep Learning to Support Hearing Loss Mobility: In-House Speaking Assistant
Nikola Stanojkovski, Tashko Pavlov, Mario Stojchevski, Kostadin Mishev and Monika Simjanoska
 
MACEDONIZER - The Macedonian Transformer Language Model
Jovana Dobreva, Tashko Pavlov, Kostadin Mishev, Monika Simjanoska, Stojancho Tudzarski, Dimitar Trajanov and Ljupcho Kocarev 
12:50 - 13:00