Conference Programme

Day 1

Thursday 21.09.2017

Venue: Hotel Aleksandar Palace

 

10:00-11:00

Registration

11:00-11:10

OPENING

 

ICT INNOVATIONS OPENING

Dimitar Trajanov and Verica Bakeva, Conference Chairs

 

11:10-12:40

SESSION 1

 

Chairs:

Marjan Gusev and Suzana Loskovska

UNIVERSAL LARGE SCALE SENSOR NETWORK

Jakob Schaerer, Severin Zumbrunn and Torsten Braun

 

ECGALERT: A HEART ATTACK ALERTING SYSTEM

Marjan Gusev, Aleksandar Stojmenski and Ana Guseva

 

NETWORK-DEPENDENT SERVER PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF HTTP ADAPTIVE STREAMING

Sasho Gramatikov

 

TENDENCIES AND PERSPECTIVES OF THE EMOTIONS USAGE IN ROBOTICS

Vesna Kirandziska and Nevena Ackovska

 

WEED DETECTION DATASET WITH RGB IMAGES TAKEN UNDER VARIABLE LIGHT CONDITIONS

Petre Lameski, Eftim Zdravevski, Vladimir Trajkovik and Andrea Kulakov

12:40-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:40

SESSION 2

 

Chair:

Dejan Gjorgjevikj

INVITED LECTURE:

SUPERINTELLIGENCE AND FUTURE OF HUMAN CIVILIZATION

Matjaz Gams

 

 

AN INVESTIGATION OF HUMAN TRAJECTORIES IN SKI RESORTS

Boris Delibašić, Sandro Radovanović, Miloš Jovanović, Milan Vukicević and Milija Suknovic

 

PREDICTIVE CLUSTERING OF MULTI-DIMENSIONAL TIME SERIES APPLIED TO FOREST GROWING STOCK DATA FOR DIFFERENT TREE SIZES

Valentin Gjorgjioski, Dragi Kocev, Andrej Boncina, Saso Dzeroski and Marko Debeljak

15:40-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:40

SESSION 3

 

Chair:

Boris Delibašić

LOCAL DIFFUSION VERSUS RANDOM RELOCATION IN RANDOM WALKS

Viktor Stojkoski, Tamara Dimitrova, Petar Jovanovski, Ana Sokolovska and Ljupco Kocarev

 

COURSES CONTENT CLASSIFICATION BASED ON WIKIPEDIA AND CIP TAXONOMY

Atanas Dimitrovski, Ana Gjorgjevikj and Dimitar Trajanov

 

IMAGE RETRIEVAL FOR ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE BASED ON BRAIN ATROPHY PATTERN

Katarina Trojachanec, Slobodan Kaljadziski, Ivan Kitanovski, Ivica Dimitrovski and Suzana Loshkovska

 

ADDRESSING ITEM-COLD START PROBLEM IN RECOMMENDATION SYSTEMS USING MODEL BASED APPROACH AND DEEP LEARNING

Ivica Obadikj, Gjorgji Madjarov, Ivica Dimitrovski and Dejan Gjorgjevikj

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2

Friday 22.09.2017

Venue: Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering

 

12:00-12:30

Registration

12:30-14:00

SESSION 4

 

Chairs:

Smile Markovski and Aleksandra Popovska-Mitrovikj

PERSISTENT RANDOM SEARCH ON COMPLEX NETWORKS

Lasko Basnarkov, Miroslav Mirchev and Ljupco Kocarev

 

NEW DECODING ALGORITHM FOR CRYPTCODES BASED ON QUASIGROUPS FOR TRANSMISSION THROUGH A LOW NOISE CHANNEL

Aleksandra Popovska-Mitrovikj, Verica Bakeva and Daniela Mechkaroska

 

REPRESENTATION OF ALGEBRAIC STRUCTURES BY BOOLEAN FUNCTIONS AND ITS APPLICATIONS

Smile Markovski, Verica Bakeva, Vesna Dimitrova and Aleksandra Popovska-Mitrovikj

 

NUMBER OF ERRORS THAT THE ERROR-DETECTING CODE SURELY DETECTS

Natasha Ilievska

 

PSEUDO RANDOM GENERATOR BASED ON IRRATIONAL NUMBERS

Vesna Dimitrievska Ristovska

14:00-14:30

Coffee break

14:30-16:00

SESSION 5

 

Chairs:

Ana Madevska Bogdanova

THE MODEL FOR GAMIFICATION OF E-LEARNING IN HIGHER EDUCATION BASED ON LEARNING STYLES

Nadja Zaric, Snezana Scepanovic, Tijana Vujicic, Jelena Ljucovic and Danco Davcev

 

GAMIFIED SELF-PACED E-LEARNING PLATFORM FOR COMPUTER SCIENCE COURSES

Yusuf Turk and Sezer Gören

 

EVALUATION OF WEARABLE SYSTEM FOR MEASURING VITAL PARAMETERS IN CLINICAL ENVIRONMENT

Natasa Koceska, Ivana Kozolovska, Bojana Koteska, Monika Simjanoska, Ana Madevska Bogdanova, Radko Komadina, Andrej Strahovnik and Anton Jošt

 

CASE STUDIES OF DYNAMIC SOA SERVICES FOR THE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS IN MONTENEGRO AND MACEDONIA

Snezana Scepanovic, Suzana Loshkovska, Adis Balota, Petar Radunovic, Ivan Knezevic, Tijana Vujicic, Darko Petrusic and Ilija Antovic

 

DATA DRIVEN APPROACHES FOR DRUG RESISTANCE PREDICTIVE MODELING: STATE-OF-THE-ART AND FUTURE PROSPECTIVE

Ljubinka Sandjakoska, Vesna Kumbaroska and Pavel Taskov`

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-18:00

SESSION 6

 

Chairs:

Lasko Basnarkov and Ustijana Rechkoska-Shikoska

A SECURE DISCHARGING PROTOCOL FOR PLUG IN ELECTRIC VEHICLE (SDP-V2G) IN SMART GRID

Khaled Shuaib, Juhar Ahmed Abdella, Ezedin Barka and Farag Sallabi

 

AN EVENT-BASED MESSAGING ARCHITECTURE FOR VEHICULAR INTERNET OF THINGS (IOT) PLATFORMS

Meera Aravind, Radu Dobrin, Jakob Palmheden and Gustav Wiklander

 

INTERNET OF THINGS BASED SOLUTIONS FOR ROAD SAFETY AND TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT IN INTELLIGENT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS

Arnav Thakur, Reza Malekian and Dijana Capeska Bogatinoska

 

FPGA IMPLEMENTATION OF A DENSE OPTICAL FLOW ALGORITHM USING ALTERA OPENCL SDK

Umut Ulutaş, Mustafa Tosun, Emre Levent, Toygar Akgün and Fatih Ugurdag

 

COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF E-COMMERCE IN DEVELOPING AND DEVELOPED COUNTRIES, CASE STUDY: MACEDONIA, SERBIA AND GERMANY

Ema Eftimova, Smilka Janeska Sarkanjac and Dimitar Trajanov

 

SOFTWARE QUALITY METRICS WHILE USING DIFFERENT DEVELOPMENT METHODOLOGIES

Simona Tudjarova, Boban Joksimovski and Ivan Chorbev

20:00-23:00

CONFERENCE WELCOME DINNER

National Restaurant Makedonska Kukja

Address: Teodosie Gologanov no 63, nearby Alumina, Skopje (Map)

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3

Saturday 23.09.2017

Venue: Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering

 

09:00-09:30

Registration

09:30-11:00

SESSION 7

 

Chairs:

Andrea Kulakov and Milos Jovanovik

INFLUENCE OF ALGEBRAIC T-NORM ON DIFFERENT INDISCERNIBILITY RELATIONSHIP IN FUZZY-ROUGH RULE INDUCTION ALGORITHMS

Andreja Naumoski, Georgina Mirceva and Kosta Mitreski

 

LINKED DATA APPS: LESSONS LEARNED

Valentina Janev, Vuk Mijovic, Uroš Milošević and Sanja Vraneš

 

AN APPROACH FOR PREDICTION OF THE PROTEIN’S AMINO ACID RESIDUES THAT ARE PART OF BINDING REGION

Georgina Mirceva, Andreja Naumoski and Andrea Kulakov

 

REVERSE ENGINEERING OF A THALIANA GENE REGULATORY NETWORKS

Blagoj Ristevski

 

AUTHORIZATION PROXY FOR SPARQL ENDPOINTS

Riste Stojanov and Milos Jovanovik

09:30-11:30

SESSION 8

 

Chairs:

Dimitar Trajanov and Saso Gramatikov

Special Session

DATA DRIVEN INNOVATION

 

 

RISK BENEFIT HYPOTHESIS: PRESENTATION OF CHICAGO’S STARTUP ENVIRONMENT

Kristo Aleksov (AMG Global, LLC, Chicago, US)

 

CONVERSATIONAL INTERFACES AND MACHINE LEARNING

Martin Mitrevski, Netcetera www.netcetera.com

 

EXTENDED REALITY

Zdravko Nikolovski, Netcetera www.netcetera.com

 

 

FRAUD DETECTION IN THE INSURANCE MARKET

Matea Popovska, Software4Insurance www.software4insurance.com

09:30-13:00

WORKSHOP 1

WORKSHOP: Advancements in sensor and computing technologies and their usage in everyday life

 

GLUING THE IOT WORLD WITH JAVA AND LORAWAN

Pance Cavkovski

 

ACTIVITY RECOGNITION USING NON-INVASIVE SENSORS - OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES

Petre Lameski

 

SLEEP APNEA DETECTION WITH ONE-CHANNEL ECG: APPLICABILITY OF DOMAIN INDEPENDENT FEATURES

Stojanovski Aleksandar

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

11:30-13:00

SESSION 9

 

Chair:

Ljupco Kocarev

INVITED LECTURE 2:

EMPOWERING MULTIMODAL BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS BY INTERACTIVE MACHINE LEARNING

Elisabeth Andre (Munich, Germany)

 

INVITED LECTURE 3:

INNOVATIVE MODELING OF CASCADING FAILURES IN GLOBAL FINANCIAL NETWORKS

Irena Vodenska (Boston, Massachusetts, USA)

13:00-14:00

Lunch

13:00-14:00

POSTER SESSION

POSTER SESSION

SCOPE GAME - А MULTIPLE PROJECTS MANAGEMENT TOOL

Rozalija Krstanoska-Zulumovska, Adrijan Božinovski and Veno Pachovski

 

DESIGNING AND SIMULATING A MULTICHANNEL ANALYZER BASED ON FPGA AND DSP ALGORITHMS

Marsel Omeri and Betim Cico

 

IMPLEMENTING INTELLIGENT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS IN TOLL PLAZAS IN MACEDONIA

Ardian Palloshi

 

SYSTEM FOR SUPERVISORY CONTROL AND DATA MANIPULATION

Dimitrija Angelkov and Cveta Martinovska-Bande

 

THE CHALLENGES OF REUSING SOFTWARE COMPONENTS IN CERTAIN PROTOTYPES

Avni Rustemi, Florim Idrizi, Bekim Memeti and Jordan Shikoski

 

SOFTWARE PROTECTION OF POWER GRIDS SYSTEMS AND DEVICES AGAINST CYBER ATTACKS

Goce Kiseloski, Dobre Blazhevski and Veno Pachovski

 

HUMANITARIAN MEDICAL CLOUD COMPUTING SYSTEM (HMCCS)

Amira Buz Khallouf

14:00-15:30

SESSION 10

 

Chair:

Dimitar Trajanov

INVITED LECTURE 4:

VIDEO PANDEMICS: WORLDWIDE VIRAL SPREADING OF PSY’S GANGNAM STYLE VIDEO

Gabor Vattay (Budapest, Hungary)

 

INVITED LECTURE 5:

INTERNET OF THINGS (IOT): PROTOCOL COMMONALITY BASED ON RINA PRINCIPLES

Lubomir Chitkushev (Boston, Massachusetts, USA)

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

SESSION 11

 

Chairs:

Gjorgji Madzarov and Andreja Naumoski

REFLECTIONS ON DATA-DRIVEN RISK VALUATION MODELS FOR MSMES BASED ON FIELD RESEARCH

Jasmina Trajkovski and Ljupcho Antovski

 

STOCK MARKET ONTOLOGY

Vladimir Zdraveski, Mihail Jovanoski and Uwe Franke

 

A CASE STUDY OF REQUIREMENTS MANAGEMENT IN BANKING SYSTEM

Milica Gazivoda, Marija Scekic and Jelena Nikolic

 

FRAMEWORK FOR AIDING SURVEYS BY NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING

Arijan Alla, Eftim Zdravevski and Vladimir Trajkovik

 

SIMPLE ITERATIVE TRILATERATION-BASED SCHEME FOR INDOOR LOCALIZATION OF IOT DEVICES

Nasi Jofce and Biljana Stojkoska

16:00-17:30

SESSION 12

 

Chairs:

Ljupcho Antovski and Smilka Janeska-Sarkanjac

OPTICAL NETWORKS' TOPOLOGIES: COSTS, ROUTING AND WAVELENGTH ASSIGNMENT

Jadranka Velinska, Miroslav Mirchev and Igor Mishkovski

 

BEHAVIORAL TARGETED VS NON-TARGETED ONLINE CAMPAIGN IN MACEDONIA

Borce Dzurovski and Smilka Janeska-Sarkanjac

 

REVIVING THE LEGACY COMPUTER SYSTEMS - A CASE OF A CEMENT FACTORY

Kocho Hrisafov, Veno Pachovski, Adrijan Bozinovski and Biljana Stojcevska

 

CAST-A-VOTE: USER EXPERIENCE IN MOBILE VOTING

Pance Ribarski and Ljupcho Antovski

 

DEVELOPING A WINDOWS APP USING CLOUD SERVICES AND QUALITY OF EXPERIENCE FOR MOBILE COMPUTING

Ustijana Rechkoska-Shikoska and Ljupcho Kanevche

17:30-18:00

CLOSING

 

ICT INNOVATIONS CLOSING SESSION

Dimitar Trajanov and Verica Bakeva, Conference Chairs

 

20:00-23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Restaurant Balkanika Rustikana

Address: Bul. 8. September 24 (Skopje city park) (Map)